Thursday, April 29, 2010

DISAPPEARS




my best buddy since grade 9 plays drums in this band!
we used to have a "band" in high school called filler named after the minor threat song. we were so NOT punk (or good). we barely had actual songs, we just kinda jammed things out a bit, which was as bad as you can imagine that being. i was too scared to sing so i just used to whisper into the microphone all shy and sensitive like. now i just yell things off-key towards the mic while i jiggle around like an idiot.
we've come a long way baby!
anyway, DISAPPEARS have a brand new album out on kranky records called "lux". it's really good.
kinda post-kraut-garage-pop-ish.
you best check it.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

HAUNTED



what started as casual indifference (and perhaps a little suspicion) then minor curiosity has now blossomed into full-fledged unhealthy obsession. i found out yesterday that ariel pink's haunted graffiti is coming back to vancouver in july and as a result spent the entire night tossing and turning, dreaming feverishly about trying to get money out of the atm at the show to buy records from that shifty little gnome. no joke. i seriously woke up drenched in sweat with the song "interesting results" cycling through my head over and over and over...
trust me, i was pretty weirded out by the whole thing. it was like one of those dreams where you feel like your struggling to move through tar or something, while he just huddled in a dark corner with various lp's spread around the floor by his feet. i just couldn't figure out the money, damn it!
how bizarre.

KING FOR A DAY

Monday, April 26, 2010

TAKE A CHILL P.I.L.








clowns are scary! and touchy...

ZOMBIE WEDDING



yay!

NO PROBLEM!



aliens are among us...

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Sunday, April 18, 2010

WE WILL MISS YOU D.C.C.



an amazing, hilarious dude gone so suddenly far too soon.
R.I.P. Devon Clifford Corporation 1979-2010

Thursday, April 15, 2010

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

STRANGE BEHAVIOR (1981)

VANCOUVER SPECIAL 2



there's my girl mary-jo dancing beside art bergmann!



Tuesday, April 13, 2010

VANCOUVER SPECIAL



check out jeanne beker back before she was kissing everyone's ass on fashion television! fashion television is pretty good, not as good as fashion file used to be when timothy blanks was the host. now fashion file is so shitty, it's all vh1-style "top ten sexiest models" bullshit, show us what's happening on the fucking runways, damn it! anyway...



i'm feeling the bass player's shelley duvall vibe.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Monday, April 12, 2010

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

Tuesday, April 6, 2010

LADYHAWK UPDATE



"vivid and in your prime, you will leave me behind, you will leave me behind..."

here's a brief update for anybody who may care.
so, new ladyhawk album? not anytime soon, i'm afraid. we're busy working on it, not that it's gonna be super epic or anything, we're not entombed in the studio agonizing over the reverb on a snare drum track. we're not talking about the next my bloody valentine album here. the truth is, i'm not particularly prolific, we are not the fastest moving band around and we actually have no money with which to do any recording at this point. but rest assured, we ARE working on it and i think it's gonna be good when it's finally finished... just in time for nobody to give half a shit about it. but that's life, right? anyway, in the meantime there's that amazing SPORTS album "drumheller" that came out a couple months back featuring our own ryan peters and darcy hancock (go to triple crown audio recordings of canada's webpage at crowncrowncrown.com for more info on how to get it). triple crown audio is also going to be releasing the new DUFFY & THE DOUBTERS album "scriptural supplies" in the next few months, we're just putting all the finishing pieces together and as moz says "these things take time". as for touring plans, we are playing a festival in wales this summer some time (it's on our myspace, i can't remember any details about it right now) and we'll probably try to play a few european shows around it to try and make it less financially devastating. we'll have to do some heavy fundraising before that so we can actually afford to fly to europe and that means playing some shows around here. you can probably expect us to be cruising around western canada in the early summer, but anything east of saskatoon isn't really realistic at this point. as for touring in america, i don't see us doing anything south of the border anytime soon. work permits for touring in the states are fucking expensive and seeing as we don't have a new album to promote, there's no way we would be able to do it. maybe we can do it again someday for the 15 people scattered across america that we love.
there are a few local shows coming up in the next little while:

-this friday, april 9th SPORTS is playing at the astoria with TAXES and CONGRESS (it's gonna be awesome and maybe the last time you'll ever get to see TAXES)

-saturday, april 17th we are playing record store day at red cat records at 3 or 3:30 in the afternoon, i forget.

-saturday, may 1st we are playing the emily carr grad show afterparty at the rickshaw with NEEDLES & PINS and MAKEOUT VIDEOTAPE. the emphasis will be on FUN!

other than that, who knows?
keep on crawlin'!



Monday, April 5, 2010

CBGB





FEAR



a lovely song with a lovely sentiment.