Thursday, March 31, 2011

FOOTPRINTS (DEMO VERSION)



here's an awesome video for the demo version of one of our newer songs made by toronto artist/photographer jeremy r. jansen featuring the hypnotic dance stylings of jayme keith. it's almost like she's gonna crawl out of the monitor and kill you and your face is gonna be all contorted and grody like in that movie...

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

A MAN LIKE ME



dope hair, bobby!

THIS FRIDAY!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

sipreano and dancing bear in the small room dropping oddball beats on your ass!



how cool is this guy???
no swimming!

FLAMING DESIRE



props to ford pier.

BURNING BUSH



super weird band.

Monday, March 28, 2011

WHY WHY WHY



because because because...

ROSEMARIE



das ist gut!

SELF CONTROL (AGAIN)



i've posted this song before, but i'm REALLY feeling it these days. very addictive, especially if you're a creature of the night like me who lacks self control. check out the "rap" at the end... say WHA???
this video is from a german show called eurotops that obviously completely RULES. there are hundreds of these amazing videos on youtube.
i have spent hours...

GENERALS AND MAJORS



branson!



a little history...

Sunday, March 27, 2011

SAMURAI



this fills me with joy, straight up.

LADY NIGHT



great "guitar work", buddy...

DANCING SHOES



um, what are you wearing?

Saturday, March 26, 2011

Thursday, March 24, 2011

LOTTA LOVE



an a.m. radio staple. in fact i heard it here at work just a moment ago and was FEELING IT...
ol' neil's ain't bad either...

EGYPTIAN REGGAE

T.V. SCENE



i had a dream the other night that i kept finding drugs on the ground. i was walking through a suburban neighborhood and happened to notice a BIG bag of white powder (like, a ZIPLOC bag) on the sidewalk, which i of course picked up and pocketed. then i found several smaller bags of various colored pills. in the dream i was super pumped about it and could hardly wait to get wherever i was going so i could do all the drugs i found. i think i got sidetracked by a random tent selling snacks of some kind. anyway, i woke up before i got the chance to sample anything. it had the same vibe as one of those weird/disturbing/exciting sexual dreams where you're with someone highly innapropriate that you know in real life. you know what i mean?
ya, you do.
i just wish i knew what that dream means...

FORBIDDEN COLOURS

I SECOND THAT EMOTION



i second that emoticon... ;-)

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

I FLY FOR YOU

I'M FALLING



terrible sound/video quality, but dope track nonetheless. there's a really great montage in the movie REAL GENIUS that uses this song...

NEVER STOP

JOLENE

POTENTIAL NEW BOYFRIEND



potential new favorite song/video.

BOYS IN THE STREET

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

SAY I LOVE YOU



i wish this bar was in my hood!

DOCTOR WHO?



easily the best television theme song EVER (not counting the theme from family ties)! obviously the older versions are better, but still, pretty cool mix...
ah, fuck it! FAMILY TIES!



or maybe the littlest hobo...



p.s. every saturday at noon on one of the shitty channels you get with bunny ears they play two episodes of the littlest hobo back to back just for hungover sentimental old-timers like me!

Monday, March 21, 2011

DEMONS 3: THE OGRE (1988)



Image and video hosting by TinyPic

pretty crappy made for italian t.v. "sequel" to the first two demons films. of course it has absolutely nothing to do with either of those films. in fact, there are two other italian films that also claim to be demons part 3! the music is probably the best thing about this movie, other than that it's about as scary as SHREK 3 (he's an ogre, too)...

FAVORITE SHIRTS (BOY MEETS GIRL)



nice bowling-themed video, dudes.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Friday, March 18, 2011

DESTROYED IN SECONDS

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

the very first destroyer cassette is being reissued on vinyl by triple crown audio recordings of canada! remastered and beautifully packaged (and it IS a beautiful package, isn't it? har har har...), the record is available april 5th.
don't sleep on it!

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

FAZON



gotta thank sipreano for showing me this spacey lil' jam...

ASYLUM (1972)

Image and video hosting by TinyPic



a pretty cool british horror anthology flick, decently creepy...

TOMORROW!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

sipreano's gonna be spinning phil/thin lizzy HARD all night!
better than green beer...

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

BEST WORST MOVIE



ok, let me just start by saying that if you have not seen the movie TROLL 2, stop what you are doing and go find a copy and watch it. NOW, DAMN IT! seriously, i know i have a higher than normal tolerance for watching shitty movies, but this one TOPS THEM ALL! it's not just that it's laughably bad, it's actually INSANELY bad. but the thing is, where most bad movies are kind of funny in places, but mostly unwatchable, TROLL 2 is completely riveting. it's easily one of the funniest (whether meant to be or not) and most entertaining movies i've ever seen. period. i won't tell you anything about it, just watch it.
anyway, BEST WORST MOVIE is a documentary about TROLL 2 made by the child star of the film. it's a funny, sad, awkward and endearing story about how the people in the film tried to forget about it, but ultimately embraced it for what it was.
plus, the extended interviews in the dvd bonus features are in turns hilarious and heartbreakingly sad. like, really, really sad.



p.s. TROLL 2 is in no way as good or coherent as the above trailer makes it seem... IT'S BETTER!

BEAT BOX




my cousin and i used to jam this shit HARD when we were kids! we would put this on super loud, pile a bunch of couch cushions and pillows in one end of his basement and then run full speed and jump into them. i may have gotten one of my first concussions to this song...

Monday, March 14, 2011

IS IT LOVE?



who knows?

SEX BEAT

DANCE PARTY!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

if you happen to be in beautiful powell river, b.c. next saturday...

GOTHIC (1986)



Image and video hosting by TinyPic

this movie is about one of those parties where there's only a few people there, but someone pulls out a bottle of laudanum and everyone gets super fucked up and things get weird. well, things get REAL weird for these folks. definitely unlike any other horror film out there. featuring the beautiful natasha richardson who died tragically in 2009 after a skiing accident in quebec...

Saturday, March 12, 2011

ONLY YOU



look! it's my guy chaz banging the tubs for vancouver's coolest/cutest band!
and now the actual video:



um, wow.
is this porno?

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

STOOL PIGEON

SCARY SHIT

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

i just finished reading the new yorker article about scientology. holy shit.
read the whole thing online here:

http://www.newyorker.com/reporting/2011/02/14/110214fa_fact_wright

SEA SONG



Image and video hosting by TinyPic

an amazing album.

TEACHER



dope hat!

HIGHER THAN THE SUN



i wish i was... instead i'm lower than the clouds... oh well...

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

there's a nice double vinyl reissue out there for the heads...
p.s. i know a lady (who shall remain nameless) who has a screamadelica tattoo from back in the day! epic...

Monday, March 7, 2011

TOSSING AND TURNING

BLUE



props to kamandi for sending this one my way.
i truly love george michael, so smooth and soulful...
AND he can rap!



look out!

BLACK STATIONS, WHITE STATIONS

WILD LIFE



Image and video hosting by TinyPic

just bought my first wings album... kind of a big step for me.

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

PLASTIC SMILE



loving his red leather style!
just picked up this record...

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

MOST HIGH-ly recommended.

DING DONG, DING DONG



i was just over at my good friend sipreano's blog
(voluntaryinnature.blogspot.com)
and he posted a great george harrison mix he found, i suggest checking it out...
gotta love george! lot's of albums i've never checked out, like...

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

i wonder... wall...

Tuesday, March 1, 2011